The United States E-2 Visa Process

The United States E-2 Visa Process

The following article will attempt to shed light upon the E-2 visa and the process of obtaining this American travel document for a foreign national.

For those who are unfamiliar with the travel document formally referred to as an E-2 visa, this visa is generally utilized by non-United States Citizens who wish to travel to the USA for the purpose of conducting business and investing in an enterprise within the American economy.

There are those who do not understand the difference between the E2 visa and the EB5 Immigrant Investor visa. The EB-5 visa was designed for those foreign nationals who are willing to invest in certain programs which have been approved by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service. Unlike the E-2 visa, the EB-5 visa holder enters the country in lawful permanent resident status upon lawful admission by the United States Customs and Border Protection Service (USCBP) at an American Port of Entry. E2 visa holders are not granted permanent resident status in the U.S. upon lawful admission and therefore remain non-immigrants unless an adjustment of status petition is submitted and approved. The EB-5 visa also requires a significant investment. Generally, the minimum investment for those wishing to obtain an EB-5 visa is five hundred thousand dollars ($ 500,000). Certain “un-targeted” programs may require a minimum investment of one million dollars ($ 1,000,000) in order for the foreign national to be eligible to seek EB-5 visa benefits.

The E2 visa rules do not delineate minimum investment criteria, but it is generally agreed that the monetary investment underlying an E2 visa application should still be substantial. E2 visa bearers might be able to acquire derivative visa benefits for family members wishing to go to the United States. In many ways, the E-2 visa is an ideal travel document for those with an investment or business in the USA, but, as stated above, the E-2 visa is not an immediate path to United States Permanent Residence. One facet of the E2 visa process which is unique compared to, say, the L1 visa process is the fact that the prospective E-2 visa beneficiary residing outside of the USA is not required to process an initial petition through the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Service). Those wishing to change status to that of E-2 in the USA will be required to process such a request through the USCIS.

Those thinking about applying for a United States visa are well advised to conduct thorough research into immigration matters generally with a specific emphasis upon the visa category which most closely comports with ones intentions. It should be noted that some individuals and businesses opt to retain the services of a professional to assist with matters pertaining to US Immigration. Those claiming expertise in United States immigration matters ought to be asked to produce credentials since only an attorney licensed to practice law in one or more American jurisdictions is allowed to practice U.S. immigration law.

Benjamin W. Hart is a licensed lawyer from the USA who handles cases arising in Asia. He currently acts as a Director of Integrity Legal (Thailand) Co. Ltd. and White & Hart Ltd. Contact details: 1-877-231-7533, +66 (0)2-266-3698, or info@integrity-legal.com. Learn more: E2 Visa Malaysia or E-2 visas .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *